VATW Poland

Poland National Flag

Poland

Formal Name:

Republic of Poland

Local Name:

Polska

Local Formal Name:

Rzeczpospolita Polska

Other Associated Flags

State Flag Civil Ensign Air Force Ensign
State Flag & Civil Ensign Air Force Ensign

Location:

Europe

Status:

UN Country

Capital City:

Warsaw (Warszawa)

Main Cities:

Lódz, Kraków, Wroclaw

Population:

38,621,000

Area [sq.km]:

312,680

Currency:

1 zloty = 100 groszy

Languages:

Polish

Religions:

Roman Catholic

This website is about UN peacekeeping missions, Polish veterans association and peacekeepers.

  • Almost on every site chosen from menu you will be able to find Microsoft translation script. There You can choose one of many languages so it’s possible to translate every site into one of 37 languages. When You once start this translating script almost all pages are self-translated.
  • Of course I suppose that this translations can be sometimes unproper or even funny but I hope enough clear for understanding.
  • I also hope that this site will be interesting for you. Many videos I included are in English for your convenience.

I would be grateful if you leave your opinion in our Guest Book = Księga Gości.

Best regards for all visitors, especially the former peacekeepers.

Web site @ http://weteranionz.wroclaw.pl/

 email: poczta@weteranionz.wroclaw.pl

 

Please if you know of anything you would like to see on this page then please let me know by emailing me.

Please email: Andy@ptsd.org.uk

Comments are closed.