VATW Russia

Russia

Russian Federation

Formal Name

Russian Federation

Local Name

Rossiya

Local Formal Name

Rossiyskaya Federatsiya

Other Associated Flags:

Old National Flag Naval Ensign
Old National Flag Naval Ensign

Location:

Europe / Asia

Status:

UN Country

Capital City:

Moscow (Moskva)

Main Cities:

St. Petersburg, Yekaterinburg, Vladivostok, Nizhny Novgorod

Population:

149,476,000

Area [sq.km]:

17,075,000

Currency:

1 ruble = 100 kopeks

Languages:

Russian

Religions:

Russian Orthodox, Muslim, Buddhist

Here I have two links which I hope that you will find of both interest and respect.

In the light of the Kursk Submarine accident on August 12th 2000 I have found the following site http://members.tripod.com/kayjay97/memorial/russia.html This is a tribute page which has been done by my very good friend and co-creator of “Veterans Around The World” Marci. It is a personal but heart felt tribute to fellow comrades who have lost their lives whilst serving their country.

Comments are closed.